Sunday, May 22, 2011

Why these ingredients?

Why were olive, castor seed, coconut, palm, sweet almond,
cocoa butter, kukui nut
and jojoba oils used to make,  shhh. shampoo | shower | shave ?

Olive oil is excellent for conditioning, healing and has antibacterial purposes.

Castor seed oil has germicidal, insecticidal and fungicidal properties. It was also used by the Greek's
for body ointments, and improving hair growth and texture. Ricin and Ricinoleic acid are present in castor oil and protect the scalp and hair from microbial and fungal infections, the two prime causes for hair loss. In
addition, the fatty acids nourish hair and prevent the scalp from drying by retaining moisture.

Coconut oil contains high levels of Lauric Acid. One of the reasons for hair loss is microbial action on the
scalp and hair roots. So, to protect hair against them, what is needed is an antimicrobial agent.
Lauric Acid present in Coconut Oil is one of them.
It also has excellent antimicrobial properties and high moisture retaining capacity.
Coconut oil does not let moisture escape thus keeping hair moisturized and soft. This prevents breakage thus making it a far better conditioner for hair than any synthetic available on the market.
The various fatty acids present in Coconut oil serve as a very good anti dandruff agent and are much better than any anti dandruff shampoo.

Palm oil is added for moisture, antioxidants and its antibacterial properties. It is also known as vegetable tallow and adds firmness to soaps.
Its quality is far superior to other vegetable oils that are often used as filler oils. Palm oil often used in luxury soaps.

Kukui nut oil is a great oil for the skin and for the scalp. It's often used as a hair stimulant or additive to hair treatment systems.

Sweet almond oil is a great skin emollient. It is a vitamin-enriched oil that is beneficial for hair, skin and nails. Along with vitamin A, D and E, almond oil also contains essential minerals like magnesium and calcium and is easily absorbed by the skin.

Jojoba oil  - The ban on importing whale oil to the US in 1971 led to the discovery that jojoba oil is "in many regards superior to sperm oil for applications in cosmetics".Jojoba oil has natural, anti-fungal properties as well.

Cocoa butter is one of the most stable fats known with natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity. The velvety texture, pleasant fragrance and emollient properties of cocoa butter have made it a popular ingredient in products for the skin.
Post a Comment