Tuesday, June 8, 2010

Seeds of Beauty

Learn about the moisturizing properties of the natural oil obtained from jojoba seeds that will benefit your hair, skin, and nails.

Grown in the Sonoran Desert and surrounding areas of the U.S., jojoba is a shrub that is popular for the rich yellow-gold oil that is extracted from its seed. Jojoba oil, used for centuries by Native Americans who inhabited Northwest Mexico, has been used for a number of purposes, including a medicine for cancer and kidney disorders, a dietary supplement, and healthy beverages. Its most popular use was as a moisturizer for the hair, scalp, and skin because its unique chemical makeup actually mimics the sebum the skin produces. In addition to its ideal chemical makeup, jojoba oil is odorless, colorless, and oxidatively stable. It is also a natural carrier of vitamin E, as well as an antioxidant, making it the ideal ingredient.
According to spa director Myrna Beardshear at Red Mountain Spa , all skin types can benefit from the oil. “Jojoba is rich in vitamin E, so it promotes a glowing complexion,” she says. “It is also an excellent carrier oil for aromatherapy, because it does not overpower the essential oils, and it forms a barrier on the skin that aids in hydration.”
According to Teresa Stenzel of Bioelements’s, “Jojoba oil helps lock in moisture while smoothing and softening the skin,” says Stenzel. “It is also known for its ability to penetrate rapidly into the top layer. It benefits the skin by combining with the intercellular lipids already present to reduce trans-epidermal water loss.”
Many spas incorporate the oil into scalp treatments to relieve dryness, itchiness, and
flakiness and return natural moisture to the scalp.

Another great use for this oil is during nailcare treatments, as it is ideal for keeping nailbeds and cuticles soft.
In addition to its moisturizing benefits, jojoba also acts as a good exfoliant when the jojoba seeds are used.
Try and incorporating jojoba into your hair, scalp, body and nailcare routine. Says Beardshear, “It really is an amazing oil.”

Post a Comment